Turbidity in Drinking Water in Ireland

Explore EPA Ireland monitoring records, listed exceedances and historical trends for Turbidity in public drinking-water supplies across Ireland.

Turbidity describes the cloudiness of water.

Latest monitoring year
2025
Page updated
September 2026
Data available
2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025
8,329Monitoring results
8,329Samples
711Water supplies monitored
10EPA-listed exceedances

These are historical public-supply monitoring records, not a current water notice or a test of every household. Sampling locations can be outside the linked towns.

What do the latest results show?

The latest year is 2025. Results and listed exceedances are counted separately from their respective datasets.

  1. In 2025, 8,329 Turbidity monitoring results were recorded from 8,329 samples across 711 public water supplies.
  2. The separate EPA exceedance dataset lists 10 records across 9 schemes in 2025.
  3. There were 411 more monitoring results than in 2024 (5.2% more). This describes the volume of monitoring, not a change in water quality.

Turbidity at the tap and treatment works

Recorded results for 2025, with official requirements shown separately.

Irish drinking-water requirement

Requirements depend on the sampling location

At the tap: consumer acceptability and no abnormal change. For treatment of surface water, the regulations call for a value not exceeding 1 NTU in water leaving treatment. Schedule 2 also sets operational filtration reference levels; these are not a single limit for all samples.

This is separate guidance, not a test result for your own water. It does not reclassify historical records.

Official guidance checked 14 Sep 2026.

Monitoring coverage · 2025

Numeric measurements
3,089
EPA-listed exceedances
10
Water supplies monitored
711
First sample
02 Jan 2025
Latest sample
22 Dec 2025

These are historical records, not the current status of your water. EPA-listed exceedances come from a separate dataset.

At-tap and water-treatment-works records describe different sampling settings. Neither series is a substitute for the other, and their recorded values are never added together.

Monitoring measurement units are not verified, so these recorded values cannot be compared with the official standard. Units in the listed exceedance table are reproduced separately from that source.

How to read these results

Measurement coverage · 2021–2025

The imported monitoring records have no unit field. These are counts of recorded values, not concentrations or a comparison with the standard.

19,096 numeric records; 20,962 censored text records; 61 other text-only records; 364 records without a result value.

31,450 records have a non-empty text field, including records that also have a numeric value. This overlapping field count must not be added to the numeric total.

Result representation by year
YearNumericNon-empty text fieldCensored textOther text onlyNo result value
20214,5766,1863,351612
20224,1776,1874,06909
20234,0875,9023,820084
20243,1676,1734,5650186
20253,0897,0025,157083

Across this period, 40,483 results from 40,464 samples cover 757 distinct water supplies. Sample dates run from 04 Jan 2021 to 22 Dec 2025.

20258,329 results · 10 listed exceedances · 711 schemes monitored

Turbidity (at tap)

Available years: 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Missing years are not zero observations.

Monitoring results — independent scale
04,164.58,329 7,990 2021 8,255 2022 7,990 2023 7,900 2024 8,329 2025
7,990
2021
8,255
2022
7,990
2023
7,900
2024
8,329
2025
EPA-listed exceedance records — independent scale
08.517 14 2021 17 2022 12 2023 9 2024 10 2025
14
2021
17
2022
12
2023
9
2024
10
2025

Turbidity (at WTW)

Available years: 2023, 2024. Missing years are not zero observations.

Monitoring results — independent scale
0918 1 2023 18 2024
1
2023
18
2024
EPA-listed exceedance records — independent scale
000 0 2023 0 2024
0
2023
0
2024

These are record counts, not an official EPA compliance rate. The number and selection of samples and monitored schemes can change between years.

There were 411 more monitoring results than in 2024 (5.2% more). This describes the volume of monitoring, not a change in water quality.

Turbidity monitoring, 2021–2025
YearResultsSamplesSchemes monitoredListed exceedancesSchemes with listed exceedances
20217,9907,9907531413
20228,2558,2557341716
20237,9917,990726129
20247,9187,90071998
20258,3298,329711109

Separate source series

These are record counts for each source parameter. Values from different tests or sampling settings are not summed. A missing year is not a zero.

Source parameterYearResultsSamplesSchemesListed records
Turbidity (at tap)20217,9907,99075314
Turbidity (at tap)20228,2558,25573417
Turbidity (at tap)20237,9907,99072612
Turbidity (at tap)20247,9007,9007199
Turbidity (at tap)20258,3298,32971110
Turbidity (at WTW)20231110
Turbidity (at WTW)20241818180

EPA-listed Turbidity exceedances

62 listed records across 46 distinct schemes, 2021–2025. These are historical sample records, not a current assessment of each property in a supply zone.

Results and limits below are reproduced from the separate EPA exceedance dataset, with its own reported units. These units are not assigned to the wider monitoring dataset.

Listed exceedances by year and reported unit/limit pair
YearRecordsSchemesLowest listed resultHighest listed resultReported unitReported limit
2021
Turbidity (at tap)
14134.317.2NTU4
2022
Turbidity (at tap)
17164.0718.6NTU4
2023
Turbidity (at tap)
1294.127.3NTU4
2024
Turbidity (at tap)
984.524.8NTU4
2025
Turbidity (at tap)
1094.7315.6NTU4
Show all 62 listed records 2021–2025 · newest first
All EPA-listed Turbidity exceedances in the reporting period
DateResultReported unitReported limitWater supply schemeScheme code
02 Dec 2025
Turbidity (at tap)
7.4NTU4Lough Talt Regional Water Supply2700PUB2702
28 Nov 2025
Turbidity (at tap)
6NTU4Coolagown0500PUB1220
18 Nov 2025
Turbidity (at tap)
4.94NTU4Cork City Water Supply0400PUB1001
18 Nov 2025
Turbidity (at tap)
5.95NTU4Cork City Water Supply0400PUB1001
21 Oct 2025
Turbidity (at tap)
7.8NTU4Galbally3300PUB1783
20 Oct 2025
Turbidity (at tap)
6.03NTU4Kilmagnier0500PUB1210
23 Jun 2025
Turbidity (at tap)
15.6NTU4DCC Zone 10700PUB1001
17 Apr 2025
Turbidity (at tap)
4.73NTU4Owenteskna0600PUB1129
14 Apr 2025
Turbidity (at tap)
11.5NTU4Knockeragh0500PUB1605
03 Jan 2025
Turbidity (at tap)
5.47NTU4Belturbet PWS0200PUB0108
13 Aug 2024
Turbidity (at tap)
5.04NTU4Crossmolina PWS2200PUB1013
14 May 2024
Turbidity (at tap)
6.2NTU4Glaslough2400PUB1004
08 May 2024
Turbidity (at tap)
5.9NTU4Shinrone/Brosna PWS2500PUB1019
24 Apr 2024
Turbidity (at tap)
24.8NTU4Dungarvan3100PUB1039
08 Apr 2024
Turbidity (at tap)
6.14NTU4Tuam RWSS1200PUB1047
08 Apr 2024
Turbidity (at tap)
10.37NTU4Tuam RWSS1200PUB1047
03 Apr 2024
Turbidity (at tap)
4.6NTU4ARKLOW PUBLIC SUPPLY3400PUB1004
14 Mar 2024
Turbidity (at tap)
4.5NTU4Limerick City Environs PWS1900PUB1032
07 Feb 2024
Turbidity (at tap)
5NTU4OLD FASSAROE PUBLIC SUPPLY3400PUB1073
05 Dec 2023
Turbidity (at tap)
4.19NTU4ACHILL RWSS2200PUB1001
30 Nov 2023
Turbidity (at tap)
27.3NTU4KILLAVANEY PUBLIC SUPPLY (TINAHELY)3400PUB1072
01 Nov 2023
Turbidity (at tap)
8.4NTU4Slyguff0100PUB1178
17 May 2023
Turbidity (at tap)
13NTU4Slyguff0100PUB1178
12 May 2023
Turbidity (at tap)
5.6NTU4Three Mile House & Togan2400PUB2027
09 May 2023
Turbidity (at tap)
4.43NTU4Cork City Water Supply0400PUB1001
24 Apr 2023
Turbidity (at tap)
9.3NTU4Barrow/Poulaphouca Blend1400PUB1070
20 Apr 2023
Turbidity (at tap)
4.9NTU4Galway City PWS1100PUB1001
13 Mar 2023
Turbidity (at tap)
4.1NTU4West Clare Rws (New Wtp)0300PUB1066
07 Mar 2023
Turbidity (at tap)
4.5NTU4Galway City PWS1100PUB1001
27 Feb 2023
Turbidity (at tap)
17.9NTU4Slyguff0100PUB1178
16 Feb 2023
Turbidity (at tap)
7NTU4Kilkerrin/Moylough1200PUB1031
24 Nov 2022
Turbidity (at tap)
7.34NTU4Ballymoate Upper3100PUB1015
01 Sep 2022
Turbidity (at tap)
12.8NTU4Slyguff0100PUB1178
15 Aug 2022
Turbidity (at tap)
18.6NTU4KILLAVANEY PUBLIC SUPPLY (TINAHELY)3400PUB1072
04 Aug 2022
Turbidity (at tap)
10.8NTU4Kereen3100PUB1057
20 Jul 2022
Turbidity (at tap)
13.9NTU4Glashaboy0500PUB3303
20 Jul 2022
Turbidity (at tap)
5.47NTU4Dunhill3100PUB1040
13 Jul 2022
Turbidity (at tap)
4.09NTU4Cork Harbour & City0500PUB3401
29 Jun 2022
Turbidity (at tap)
11.3NTU4Russelstown3100PUB1086
18 May 2022
Turbidity (at tap)
4.07NTU4TINAHELY REGIONAL SUPPLY3400PUB1013
18 May 2022
Turbidity (at tap)
16.4NTU4KILLAVANEY PUBLIC SUPPLY (TINAHELY)3400PUB1072
18 May 2022
Turbidity (at tap)
9.06NTU4BALLYNAVORTHA PUBLIC SUPPLY3400PUB1168
12 May 2022
Turbidity (at tap)
5.18NTU4Monaparson0500PUB1314
21 Apr 2022
Turbidity (at tap)
4.75NTU4Kilballyowen (Aughrim) Public Supply3400PUB1081
23 Mar 2022
Turbidity (at tap)
4.58NTU4THOMASTOWN PUBLIC SUPPLY3400PUB1042
15 Feb 2022
Turbidity (at tap)
6.1NTU4Foxes Den Public Water Supply2700PUB2701
10 Feb 2022
Turbidity (at tap)
5.01NTU4Carrignagower3100PUB1026
04 Jan 2022
Turbidity (at tap)
6.11NTU4Limerick City Environs PWS1900PUB1032
11 Nov 2021
Turbidity (at tap)
10.6NTU4Carrignagower3100PUB1026
02 Nov 2021
Turbidity (at tap)
8.37NTU4Slyguff0100PUB1178
11 Oct 2021
Turbidity (at tap)
9.74NTU4DCC Zone 30700PUB1004
16 Aug 2021
Turbidity (at tap)
17.2NTU4Bruree PWS1900PUB1014
30 Jun 2021
Turbidity (at tap)
9.67NTU4Kereen3100PUB1057
30 Jun 2021
Turbidity (at tap)
7.21NTU4Poulavanogue3100PUB1082
25 May 2021
Turbidity (at tap)
8.68NTU4Clogh-Castlecomer PWS1500PUB1005
10 May 2021
Turbidity (at tap)
10.7NTU4Bruree PWS1900PUB1014
07 Apr 2021
Turbidity (at tap)
5.1NTU4Nenagh RWSS2800PUB1008
15 Feb 2021
Turbidity (at tap)
8.1NTU4Lios Cearnaigh PWS 052D1300PUB1028
07 Feb 2021
Turbidity (at tap)
6.8NTU4Ballinakill 2 PWS1600PUB1101
01 Feb 2021
Turbidity (at tap)
5.67NTU4Oola PWS1900PUB1043
12 Jan 2021
Turbidity (at tap)
4.3NTU4Glashaboy0500PUB3303
11 Jan 2021
Turbidity (at tap)
4.95NTU4Limerick City Environs PWS1900PUB1032

Places with mapped Turbidity monitoring data

Explore existing place reports with mapped Water Supply Zones containing Turbidity monitoring records in 2021–2025.

95 published places have at least one qualifying mapped zone. The 20 largest are listed below by Census 2022 population, not by Turbidity levels.

Places can share the same Water Supply Zone. These links do not represent independent city measurements; sampling locations may be outside the named Built Up Area. National totals above count each source record once.

View all places — the complete published place directory.

Sampling location matters for turbidity

At-tap and water-treatment-works records describe different sampling settings. Neither series is a substitute for the other, and their recorded values are never added together.

Current water information for your address

For current supply information, check your Eircode with Uisce Éireann. Follow the notice for your address: a Boil Water Notice and a Do Not Consume Notice have different instructions. This historical report does not recommend boiling as a treatment for chemical parameters.

Frequently asked questions

What does this Turbidity report cover?

40,483 monitoring records across 5 available monitoring year(s): 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. The selected source is Turbidity (at tap), Turbidity (at WTW). National totals come directly from EPA records, not a sum of towns.

What is the Irish drinking-water requirement for Turbidity?

Requirements depend on the sampling location. At the tap: consumer acceptability and no abnormal change. For treatment of surface water, the regulations call for a value not exceeding 1 NTU in water leaving treatment. Schedule 2 also sets operational filtration reference levels; these are not a single limit for all samples.

Why are there two turbidity series?

The source distinguishes samples at the tap from those at the water treatment works (WTW). Each series retains its own coverage; years without WTW records are not shown as zero.

Can I compare the recorded Turbidity values with the standard?

Monitoring unit metadata have not been verified in this import. Numeric and censored records are counted separately; no concentration median, maximum or compliance rate is inferred from them. Listed records keep the units supplied by the separate EPA exceedance dataset.

Does a place link give the current Turbidity result at my address?

No. It identifies a place with a mapped supply and historical monitoring. It is not a test of every property. Check current Uisce Éireann supply information using your Eircode.

Sources and methodology

Monitoring data
EPA Ireland: drinking-water monitoring data: public-supply monitoring results and the separate listed exceedance records, 2021–2025.
Counting
Source records are counted once across schemes. A sample is identified by its scheme, sample ID and date. Listed exceedances are not inferred from numeric results.
Interpretation
Text and censored results are not converted to numbers. Missing values are not zero. Records do not establish conditions in an individual home or an official compliance rate.